Skip to: Page content
Skip to: Site navigation

PRIVACY NOTICE for The Broughton Wilkins Partnership

Date of last update: May 2018

The Broughton Wilkins Partnership takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. The Broughton Wilkins Partnership Ltd are data controllers and, as such, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations, as a replacement to the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controllers in respect of the website www.bwifa.co.uk are as follows:

The Broughton Wilkins Partnership Limited (a company registered in England and Wales under company number 0439296, whose registered office is at 5 Luke Street, London, EC2A 4PX.

By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by various methods, typically including filling in forms, or by corresponding with us by phone, email, in writing or otherwise. This includes, but is not limited to, information you provide when you complete fact finds and request reviews, quotations and/or literature.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and other contact information, financial and banking information as well as other personal information and relevant information about parties associated with you, such as your spouse and/or children and employer.

Information we collect about you via our website: We do not collect information about you if you visit our website.

Information we collect at receipt and opening of emails: We do not collect technical information, your geographic location, browser type and version, device type and operating system and platform, or any other information about your email usage, other than receiving email received and/or read notifications.

Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you, or products that you hold, from third party providers and service providers, such as insurance companies. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes of providing a service to you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice (depending on the types of information we receive).

Uses made of the information obtained: We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with any services and/or information you request from us (which includes carrying out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us);
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to provide you with information by post, email, telephone or otherwise about our service and issues which we think may be relevant, or of interest, to you.
  • to administer our internal systems and operations, including research, statistical and business reporting purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure and to prevent and detect money laundering, financial crime and other crime.

Disclosure of your information

We may share the personal data we hold about you within The Broughton Wilkins Partnership to enable us to better understand your needs and provide the service you expect from us.

We will never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others however, we may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Product providers, quotation platforms and back office system suppliers;
  • Relevant professional contacts, such as your solicitor or accountant;
  • Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Fraud prevention agencies, other companies and organisations to prevent or detect financial and other crime;

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy on our website www.bwifa.co.uk/cookies.html

Please be aware that other third parties may use their own cookies or tracking where elements of our website are provided by them (for example, VouchedFor.co.uk). This information will not be used to identify you personally. Third parties are responsible for setting out their own cookie and privacy policies.

When we send you an email, we may track whether you have received and/or opened that email and, where relevant, whether you have clicked any links it may contain.

Where we store your personal data

We store your data via secure servers in the United Kingdom and retain it for a reasonable period, or as long as the law requires. However, your data may be transferred to, stored at, and processed at a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area by our partners, or service providers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Safeguarding your personal data

The internet is an open medium and we cannot guarantee that any information you send to us by email will not be intercepted or tampered with; any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we receive information from you, or pertaining to you, we will safeguard this to the best of our ability.

Telephone calls between us

When you call us, either via our office or via mobile phone communications, we may record the details of the conversation for the purposes of record keeping, training and security. We will also use the information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness.

Links to external websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, such as product providers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility, or liability, for these policies or how such websites collect and use your data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of this information you may contact us by telephone on 01245 392900 or you may write to us at our office address: The Broughton Wilkins Partnership, 158 Moulsham Street, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 0LD. We may charge a nominal fee for providing this information. If any of the information we hold is inaccurate, you can ask us to make any necessary amendments.

Changes to our privacy notice

We reserve the right to revise or supplement this Privacy Notice from time to time. You can determine when this Privacy Notice was last revised by checking the "Date of last update" legend at the top of this Privacy Notice.

Contact us

If you have any queries regarding privacy issues, you can email us at enquiries@bwifa.co.uk, or write to us at The Broughton Wilkins Partnership, 158 Moulsham Street, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 0LD or call us on 01245 392900.

1:01 am on Monday, 24th September, 2018

CALL US TODAY ON 01245 392 900